Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Volunteer of Distinction Awards


 

New for 2021, the Volunteer of Distinction Awards celebrate the academic achievements of our graduating seniors and graduate students. You can read more about the Academic Achievement, Professional Promise and Scholar Athlete awards on the Honors Banquets website. 

We are so proud of our outstanding students! To locate a specific honoree, please search under the student’s academic college or nominating program below. Students are featured in alphabetical order by last name.

Student honorees, please complete the form link provided in the email announcement of your award by Friday, April 16.


Student Award Major
Benjamin Cruz Professional Promise Biosystems Engineering
Shelby Mainord Professional Promise Food and Ag Business


 

Student Award Major
Cayce Anthony Professional Promise Architecture
Taylor Bogle Professional Promise Graphic Design
Schuyler Daniel Academic Achievement Architecture
Arden Gilchrest Academic Achievement Architecture
Isabel Huisman Academic Achievement Interior Architechture
Brian Nachtrab Academic Achievement Architecture
Zach Orig Professional Promise Architecture
John Sanders Academic Achievement Graphic Design
Christina Sok Academic Achievement Graphic Design
Caitlin Turner Academic Achievement / Professional Promise Interior Architechture
Allison Ward Academic Achievement Architecture


First Last Citation Major
Hanna Adams Professional Promise English
Garrett Anderson Academic Achievement Classics (and English)
Ashley Cornell Academic Achievement Religious Studies
Elizabeth Cousins Professional Promise Neuroscience
Jillian Edmundson Academic Achievement English
Matthew Everett Academic Achievement BCMB
Blake Farrell Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Psychology
Lucas Fiet Academic Achievement Religious Studies and Math (Honors)
Sophie Heeden Professional Promise Music
Cody Hubbard Professional Promise Religious Studies: Religion and Nonprofit Leadership
Emma Hudson Professional Promise English
Leslie Jessie Academic Achievement English
Brittni Kelley Professional Promise Microbiology
Cooper McBrayer Academic Achievement Classics (Classical Civilization)
Bryce McGeorge Professional Promise Religious Studies
Kat McKay Academic Achievement English
Reilly Moody Academic Achievement Neuroscience and Religious Studies
Nathan Pace Professional Promise Biology, concentration in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Jun Park Academic Achievement Mathematics
Helena Pound Professional Promise Microbiology
Casey Richards Professional Promise Biology (concentration: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
Alissa Ross Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Psychology
Sarah Roth Academic Achievement Biology (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
Kelly Roth Professional Promise Psychology
Gabrielle Savage Professional Promise Religious Studies: Religion and Nonprofit Leadership
Sydney Selman Professional Promise Political Science, honors
Parker Stevenson Academic Achievement BCMB, Neuroscience
Rachel Summers Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Neuroscience
Ryan Vichich Professional Promise Biology, Concentration Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Mary Wakim Professional Promise Microbiology
Makenzie Wells Academic Achievement Religious Studies
Katherine Whitaker Academic Achievement Biology, concentration Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Jessica Wysor Professional Promise Psychology and Advertising


Student Award Major
Ryan Saylor Professional Promise Energy Science and Engineering
Alex Stiles Professional Promise Energy Science and Engineering


Student Award Major
Abbi Altman Academic Achievement Supply Chain Management
Alec Apostoaei Academic Achievement Economics
Riley Baltasar Professional Promise Supply Chain Management
Lailah Blackwell Professional Promise Supply Chain Management
Taylor Boyer Professional Promise Marketing
Matthew Brennan Professional Promise Marketing
Nicholas Crabtree Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Marketing
William Cumbelich Professional Promise Finance
Olivia Da Ponte Academic Achievement Business Analytics
Lance Ellington Academic Achievement Business Analytics
Erin Elliott Professional Promise Marketing
Alexander Esposito Academic Achievement Finance
Annika Fischer Professional Promise Human Resource Management
Morgan Gupton Academic Achievement Accounting
Timothy Hambly Professional Promise Supply Chain Management
Matthew Herrell Professional Promise Business Analytics
Madison Hutts Professional Promise Supply Chain Management
Joelle Jarjoura Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Business Analytics
James Johnson Professional Promise Finance
Jamie King Professional Promise Accounting
Maikel Mikaiel Academic Achievement Supply Chain Management
Charles Murphey Professional Promise Supply Chain Management
Emily Myers Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Accounting
Chasity Neely Academic Achievement Supply Chain Management
Hans Perry Professional Promise Supply Chain Management
Chloe Pigue Professional Promise Marketing
Gabrielle Portincasa Professional Promise Business Analytics
Matthew Seward Professional Promise Business Analytics
Braeden Sheppard Academic Achievement Finance
Spencer Strei Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Supply Chain Management
Madeline Thomas Academic Achievement Accounting
Jessica Thomas Professional Promise Supply Chain Management
Lauren Watkins Academic Achievement Human Resource Management
Bradley Weaver Professional Promise Marketing
Tyler Young Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Supply Chain Management


Student Award Major
Megan Albers Academic Achievement Public Relations
Evan Alexander Professional Promise Advertising
Kalon Ambrose Professional Promise Advertising
River Bailey Academic Achievement journalism and electronic media
Grace Bosworth Professional Promise Communication Studies
Patrick Boyd Professional Promise Advertising
Abby Brandon Professional Promise Advertising
Jonus Camp Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Advertising
Taylor Carter Academic Achievement Public Relations
Jasmyne Clark Professional Promise Public Relations
Courtney Cox Professional Promise Journalism and Electronic Media
Mariana Cruz Professional Promise Public Relations
Alexandra DeMarco Academic Achievement Journalism and Electronic Media
Ashley Depew Professional Promise Journalism and Electronic Media
Hannah Dimon Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Communication Studies
Reyna Eason Professional Promise Public Relations
Olivia Forsythe Professional Promise Communication Studies
Anna Franklin Academic Achievement Communication Studies
Sara Gaddis Academic Achievement Communication Studies
Natalie Hill Professional Promise Public Relations
Brayden Huff Academic Achievement Communication Studies
Cameron Hutt Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Communication Studies
Christopher Jackson Academic Achievement Information Sciences
Ainsley Kelso Academic Achievement Journalism and Electronic Media
Christian Knox Academic Achievement Journalism and Electronic Media
Megan Maiers Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Communication Studies
Abigail McGee Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Advertising
Joshua Melendez Professional Promise Information Sciences
Natalie Milewski Professional Promise
Donna Mitchell Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Journalism and Electronic Media
Kelly Peters Academic Achievement Advertising
Matthew Remke Professional Promise Communication Studies
Mary Satterfield Professional Promise Advertising
Joyalise Shelton Professional Promise Communication Studies
Jacob Smith Academic Achievement Public Relations
Riley Smith Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Communication Studies
Savannah Smith Professional Promise Journalism and Electronic Media
Justice Stultz-Berry Academic Achievement Public Relations
Madalyn Torres Professional Promise Journalism and Electronic Media
Brandon Turner Professional Promise Communication Studies
Stephanie Walker Professional Promise Information Sciences
Rebecca Wells Academic Achievement Public Relations
Darius Williams Professional Promise Communication Studies
Riley Woody Academic Achievement Journalism and Electronic Media


Student Award Major
Bailey Alexander Professional Promise Recreation & Sport Management
Kristen Annecchiarico Academic Achievement Child and Family Studies – Community Outreach
Lauren Antle Professional Promise Recreation & Sport Management
Margaret Blair Academic Achievement Child and Family Studies – Community Outreach
Caleb Currier Professional Promise Recreation & Sport Management
Isabella(Izzy) Dunn Professional Promise Recreation & Sport Management
London Evans Professional Promise Recreation & Sport Management
Leabeth Fishman Academic Achievement Retail, Hospitality, and Tourism Management
Jackson Harbin Professional Promise Nutrition
Amanda Herring Academic Achievement Nutrition
Heidi Hunnicutt Professional Promise Nutrition
Kendall Kinsey Professional Promise Nutrition
Anna Kirkland Professional Promise Retail, Hospitality, and Tourism Management
Brandy Moss Professional Promise Recreation & Sport Management
Dominic Palumbo Professional Promise Recreation & Sport Management
Alexandra Pelletier Professional Promise Recreation & Sport Management
Lydia Prince Academic Achievement Nutrition
Sydney Snoddy Professional Promise Recreation & Sport Management
Alaina Stem Professional Promise Recreation & Sport Management
Grace Walker Academic Achievement Recreation & Sport Management


Student Award Major
Carl G. Britt Professional Promise Nuclear Engineering
James Buchanan Academic Achievement Chemical Engineering
Michael Burnside Academic Achievement Mechanical Engineering
Brian Coulter Academic Achievement Aerospace Engineering
Emilee Counce Professional Promise Materials Science and Engineering
Andrew Decker Professional Promise Nuclear Engineering
Racheal Dyleweski Academic Achievement Computer Science
Luke A. Edwards Academic Achievement Civil Engineering
Xuesong Fan Professional Promise Materials Science and Engineering
Marie Franzen Professional Promise Chemical Engineering
Mattheus Fry Professional Promise Aerospace Engineering
Michael Fernando Gomez Professional Promise Mechanical Engineering
Ashley Haylett Professional Promise Biosystems Engineering
Zaky Hussein Professional Promise Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Jones Academic Achievement Electrical Engineering
Ketaki (Kate) Joshi Professional Promise Nuclear Engineering
Cheyanne Nicole King Professional Promise Mechanical Engineering
Ben Koester Professional Promise Chemical Engineering
Sam Lee Professional Promise Industrial Engineering
Yan-Ru Lin Professional Promise Materials Science and Engineering
Samantha Maness Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Materials Science and Engineering
DeLaina McDonald Academic Achievement Biomedical Engineering
Brianna Musico Professional Promise Materials Science and Engineering
Zack Newman Professional Promise Civil Engineering
Raj Patel Academic Achievement Aerospace Engineering
Celeste Anne Pelletier Academic Achievement Double Major:   Mechanical Engineering / Theatre
Omid Daniel Pourkhalili Professional Promise Industrial Engineering
Caleb Redding Professional Promise Nuclear Engineering
Mason Rucinski Professional Promise Mechanical Engineering
Robert Jackson Spurling Academic Achievement Materials Science and Engineering
Miaosheng Wang Professional Promise Materials Science and Engineering
Logan White Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Materials Science and Engineering
Quinton Edward Wright Academic Achievement/Professional Promise Materials Science and Engineering
Di Xie Professional Promise Materials Science and Engineering


Student Award
Annie Batcheller Professional Promise
David Cantrell Professional Promise
Ellie Martin Professional Promise
Kelsey Morgan Professional Promise
Taylor Rakes Professional Promise
Johnelle Simpson Professional Promise
Cristina Spear Professional Promise
Rachel Tom-Quinn Professional Promise
Caroline Waters Professional Promise


Student Award Major
Rebecca (Beth) Chatham Professional Promise Nursing
Paige Clark Professional Promise BSN
Kathryn Crawford Professional Promise Nursing, Doctor of Nursing Practice
Kayla Miller Academic Achievement BSN


Student Award
Breanna Berry Academic Achievement
Amanda Casteel Academic Achievement
Elise Crisp Professional Promise
Laurie Gavilo-Lane Professional Promise
Nazren Getu Habte Professional Promise
Angela Rosa Hurston Professional Promise
William McBride Professional Promise
Alan Whitley Professional Promise


Student Award Major
Allie Asbury Scholar Athlete Animal Science – Pre-Vet Med
Ashley Ball Scholar Athlete Finance, Accounting Collateral
Matthew (Paxton) Brooks Scholar Athlete Kinesiology
Matthew Butler Scholar Athlete Political Science
George Goodwyn Scholar Athlete Finance
Bailey Grinter Scholar Athlete Biological Sciences
Kaitlin Harty Scholar Athlete Communication Studies
Connor Hawkins Scholar Athlete Neuroscience
Gia Hodges Scholar Athlete Interdisciplinary Programs – Neuroscience
Nicholas Humphrey Scholar Athlete Finance
Hannah Jefcoat Scholar Athlete Kinesiology
Taylor Jones Scholar Athlete Business Analytics
Salera Jordan Scholar Athlete Environmental & Soil Sci
Jackson Leath Scholar Athlete Agric Lead/Educ/Com
Tenika McGiffin Scholar Athlete Kinesiology
Amanda Nunan Scholar Athlete Nutrition
Raquel Perinar Scholar Athlete Communication Studies
Tjasa Pintar Scholar Athlete Kinesiology
Charli Pogany Scholar Athlete Political Science
Brenna Randall Scholar Athlete History – Honors
Sarah Reeves Scholar Athlete Kinesiology
Alaina Riordan Scholar Athlete College Scholars Program
Andrew Rogers Scholar Athlete Interdisciplinary Programs
Chase Roswall Scholar Athlete Finance
Chelsea Seggern Scholar Athlete Kinesiology
Megan Sichterman Scholar Athlete Food Science
Abigail Smith Scholar Athlete Kinesiology
Emily Sykes Scholar Athlete Therapeutic Recreation
Katie Thronson Scholar Athlete Biological Sciences
Mark Wallner Scholar Athlete Finance
Jacob Warren Scholar Athlete Kinesiology
Waverly Whiston Scholar Athlete Accounting
Luca Wiedenmann Scholar Athlete Finance
Toby Wilson Scholar Athlete Accounting


Student Award Major
Eliza Lillian Baker Professional Promise Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Kelsey Cornman Professional Promise Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Naomi Falconnier Professional Promise Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Sarah Bell Layne Academic Achievement Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Emma Nixon Academic Achievement Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Alisha Potter Pederson Professional Promise Comparative and Experimental Medicine